Accident Zenair CH 601XL N167EZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217614

Date:Monday 29 May 2017
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601XL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N167EZ
MSN: 4942
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:60 hours
Engine model:Chevrolet Corvair
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Apex, NC (NC11)
Destination airport:Apex, NC (NC11)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot, who was the builder of the experimental, amateur-built airplane, reported that the airplane was in cruise flight when the engine experienced a total loss of power. He noted that the right fuel tank was empty and that the fuel selector handle was on the left tank. He attempted a restart; however, this was unsuccessful, and he performed a forced landing in a field. The nose landing gear collapsed during the landing roll, resulting in structural damage to the lower fuselage and engine firewall.
Examination of the wreckage revealed that the fuel tank selector handle was on the left tank but the fuel valve remained on the empty right tank. Further examination of the hardware revealed that a threaded metal rod that the pilot installed to connect the tank selector handle to the fuel valve “twisted like bubble gum” when rotated and would not turn the fuel valve. The pilot, who was the airplane builder, used a thinner rod than specified due to an interference problem. This rod was not part of the airplane kit and was improvised by the pilot. The pilot reported that the handle/valve assembly had operated normally during initial testing.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s selection of a threaded metal rod of insufficient strength to connect the fuel tank selector handle to the fuel valve, which resulted in his inability to switch fuel tanks and a subsequent total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17TA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location