Accident Bogdola János BB-02 Serpa JR7366 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217630

Date:Sunday 11 November 2018
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Bogdola János BB-02 Serpa
Owner/operator:private
Registration: JR7366
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yamaga, Ubuyama villege, Kumamoto prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ubuyama temporary operation site
Destination airport:Ubuyama temporary operation site
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An ultralight trike crashed in the training airfield of FlyingHigh SkySports Club (officially, Ubuyama temporary operation site), from about an altitude of 50m AGL, 10 minutes after takeoff. The pilot, 75 years old male and a member of the club, was fatally injured. The field is located at 32-59-14.5N 131-12-33.4E and has field elevation roughly 700m.

Sources:

https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20181111/k10011706861000.html?utm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_003
http://flyinghigh.web.fc2.com/index.html
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2231

Media: