Accident Aerotechnik L-13SE Vivat OK-9111,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217637

Date:Sunday 11 November 2018
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L13S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerotechnik L-13SE Vivat
Owner/operator:Slezský Aeroklub Zábřeh
Registration: OK-9111
MSN: 890320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zabreh Airport (LKZA) -   Czech Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Zabreh Airport (LKZA)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The touring motorglider crashed on landing at Zabreh Airport.

Causes
The cause of the air crash was not to carry out operations before landing. The pilot forgot to select the undercarriage down and did not check the extension. As a result the motor glider hit the ground with the fuselage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.denik.cz/krimi/na-letisti-v-zabrehu-havaroval-maly-letoun-20181111.html