Incident General Dynamics EF-111A Raven 66-0038,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217639

Date:xx Dec 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics EF-111A Raven
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 66-0038
MSN: 56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:McClellan AFB, California -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McClellan AFB, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wing carry through box suffered catastrophic failure during static Cold Proof Load Test. Hulk trucked to ARMAC Davis Monthan AFB by road October 2, 1997. Coded 'CC'.

Sources:

AFM October 2000, p73