Accident Atlas Impala Mk II (MB.326K) 1089,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217658

Date:Monday 21 August 2000
Time:20:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic M326 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Atlas Impala Mk II (MB.326K)
Owner/operator:South African Air Force (SAAF)
Registration: 1089
MSN: 90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hoedspruit AFB -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hoedspruit AFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after pilot disorientation on take-off, leading to the aircraft crashing inverted on the airfield. Pilot Lt Dian Hedley did not attempt to eject and was killed.

Sources:

AFM October 2000, p74/January 2001, p76