Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 L2059,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217663

Date:Monday 9 September 1940
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: L2059
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Odiham, near Farnborough, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Squadron was scrambled to intercept 17 Heinkel 111's with fighter escort. This aircraft was piloted by P/O Forrester, and failed to return from the mission. Missing in action presumed killed.

Crew: Pilot Officer George Mathwin Forrester (Pilot, Service Number 81369, aged 26) - killed in action 9 Setpember 1940, buried at Odiham Cemetary, Odiham, Basingstoke, Hampshire

Sources:

1. 605 Squadron ORB
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1978 p 15)
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2439042/forrester,-george-mathwin/