Wirestrike Incident Thruster T600N 450 Sprint G-CCDV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217677

Date:Wednesday 1 August 2018
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Thruster T600N 450 Sprint
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CCDV
MSN: 0034-T600N-082
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Jabiru 2200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Myerpole Farm, Rapley Lane, Woodplumpton, Preston, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Myerpole Farm, Rapley Lane, Woodplumpton, Preston, Lancashire
Destination airport:Myerpole Farm, Rapley Lane, Woodplumpton, Preston, Lancashire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Thruster T600N 450, G-CCDV sustained severe damage in a forced landing after loss of power, at Myerpole Farm, Rapley Lane, Woodplumpton, Preston, Lancashire (at approximate coordinates 53'83.26305"N, 2'79.01849"W) on 1 August 2018. The official AAIB Report was published on 8 November 2018, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"At approximately 200 ft agl, after takeoff on an instructional sortie, the engine power setting was reduced from 3,000 rpm to 2,800 rpm and the electric fuel pump was selected OFF. This was routine. Shortly thereafter, at approximately 300 ft agl, the engine suffered a significant power loss.

The Instructor took control and reselected the electric fuel pump to ON. However, the scale of the power loss meant that level flight was impossible and a forced landing was necessary. The instructor chose what he felt was a suitable field and manoeuvred toward it. On final approach the Instructor noticed low power lines running across his path.

He was concerned that the aircraft would strike the power lines and aware of the inherent risks in reducing airspeed in an attempt to increase glide distance. Therefore, he made a left turn for a landing in rougher ground which was closer than his initial choice of field. On touchdown, the nose landing gear failed, the nose dug into the ground and the aircraft turned over. Both occupants were restrained by their harnesses and were able to exit via their doors. They both suffered minor injuries.

An examination of the engine indicated that the mechanical drive to the camshaft had failed."

Damage sustained to airframe:: Per the AAIB report G-CCDW sustained "severe" damage

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/08/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5bc739e1ed915d0add343fd5/Thruster_T600N_450_G-CCDV_11-18.pdf
2. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1171464
4. https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Thruster-T-600N-450/1396045