Incident Beagle A109 VH-UEM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217681

Date:Sunday 2 August 1987
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AIRD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beagle A109
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UEM
MSN: B 520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Streaky Bay, SA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Streaky Bay, SA
Destination airport:Yeelanna, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After application of full throttle during the takeoff run, a severe vibration developed which rapidly stopped the engine from rotating. When the aircraft came to rest the pilot noted that one of the two propeller blades had cleanly separated from its hub. The hub failed as a result of fatigue cracking which extended around approximately half of its circumference. The cracking originated in the root of the blade retention thread and grew progressively over about 850 flights. The cracking was not visible during normal periodic inspections because the hub had been painted to help prevent corrosion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198700739/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30961/aair198700739.pdf