Incident Piper PA-28-161 VH-PZK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217685

Date:Saturday 8 August 1987
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PZK
MSN: 28-7816203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kooralbyn Airstrip (YKBN), Kooralbyn, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBAF
Destination airport:YKBN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had not been authorised to conduct the flight and had never previously operated into the strip. He had arranged to accompany another pilot to the destination but when that pilot was unable to make the flight he decided to fly the aircraft himself. He stated that he was apprehensive about high ground on the approach and the aircraft touched down well into the 1400 metre strip. After commencing heavy braking a late decision was made to carry out a go-around. During the attempted go-around, the aircraft crossed a deep gully, off the end of the strip, and the rear fuselage struck a dirt bank. The impact caused the nose wheel to strike the ground heavily and the nose gear strut collapsed. The aircraft skidded across a paddock striking several fence posts and a fence before coming to rest on a road, 208 metres beyond the end of the strip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703491/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28228/aair198703491.pdf