Incident Piper PA-25-235/A1 VH-FAL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217687

Date:Sunday 9 August 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235/A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FAL
MSN: 25-2289
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Batchelor Airport (YBCR), Batchelor, NT -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:YBCR
Destination airport:YBCR
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Soon after lift-off, whilst tow launching a glider, the aircraft was struck by two kite-hawks. One hawk smashed the windshield and also struck the pilot in the face. The pilot released the glider and made a normal landing on the remaining runway. Although the pilot was cut about the face by the impact of the bird and broken pieces of perspex, it is considered that because he was wearing sunglasses at the time, he avoided probable serious eye damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198700741/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32755/aair198700741.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 November 1994 VH-FAL 0 Boonah Airfield (YBOA), Boonah, QLD sub