Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 VH-HQE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217689

Date:Thursday 13 August 1987
Time:06:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HQE
MSN: 298
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hayman Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YSHR
Destination airport:Hayman Island, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot's departure from Shute Harbour aerodrome had been delayed and he was running late for his arrival at Hayman Island. During the short flight he noticed that the cruising indicated airspeed was slightly less than normal, but attributed this to the possibility of water in the pitot system, a problem that he had encountered the previous day in another aircraft. On touchdown for the water landing, the pilot realised that the wheels were still extended. He attempted to prevent the floats digging in but the left wing struck the water before the aircraft came to rest.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703493/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26098/aair198703493.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 June 2015 VH-AWI Air Whitsunday Seaplanes Pty Ltd 0 Hardy Lagoon, near Shute Harbour, QLD min