Accident Piper PA-25-235 VH-KRT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217696

Date:Saturday 22 August 1987
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KRT
MSN: 25-3450
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:22km NE of Nhill, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:22km NE of Nhill, VIC
Destination airport:22km NE of Nhill, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was spraying a crop of peas on his own property, less than 500 metres from the strip. The aircraft was observed to finish the second swath run, but during the subsequent pull-up the left wing struck a branch of a 9 metre high tree. The aircraft veered to the left and collided with a large gum tree 235 metres further on. The aircraft came to rest inverted some 50 metres beyond this tree. A fire broke out and consumed much of the wreckage. No evidence was found of any pre-impact defect or malfunction of the aircraft which might have led to the development of the accident. The pilot was relatively inexperienced, was not qualified to conduct aerial agricultural operations, and had not received any formal training for such tasks. It was considered likely that he had mis-judged the distance from the tree struck by the left wing during the pull-up manoeuvre.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198701442/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28196/aair198701442.pdf