Accident Piper PA-38-112 VH-PCF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217697

Date:Saturday 22 August 1987
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PCF
MSN: 38-78A0788
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:8km SSW of Werribee, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Point Cook, VIC
Destination airport:Point Cook, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During climb, at about 2500 feet, a loud noise was heard from the engine coincident with a power loss and severe vibration. The choice of suitable forced landing areas was restricted by the strong wind and the terrain features. The aircraft touched down 188 metres from a fence and levee banks either side of a narrow irrigation channel. An attempt to avoid the fence and levee banks by overflying to an adjacent paddock was unsuccessful because of low airspeed. The aircraft collided with the levee, catapulted over the channel and came to rest 15 metres beyond. It was determined that the loss of power was due to a spark plug, complete with heli-coil, becoming dislodged from the Number 1 cylinder. The cylinder had been installed on the engine 7 flying hours previously, after being repaired by an approved organization. The most probable cause of the defect was overtorquing of the spark plug during installation, thereby damaging the tapped alloy of the cylinder into which the heli-coil had been screwed. With this thread damaged, the spark plug was able to vibrate to further damage the alloy thread. Exhaust gas escaping between the tapped thread and the heli-coil accelerated the damage process until eventually the spark plug was ejected by engine combustion pressures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198701441/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34064/aair198701441.pdf