Incident Piper PA-28-140 VH-CWE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217698

Date:Sunday 23 August 1987
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CWE
MSN: 28-20990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Noosa, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Noosa, QLD
Destination airport:Noosa, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taking part in a flying competition consisting of several flying sequences flown from the right hand seat and monitored by a safety pilot/adjudicator occupying the left hand seat. The sequences included a practice forced landing that was commenced from the upwind end of the strip at an altitude of 1500 feet. This sequence was to be conducted without the use of the aircraft instruments. Accordingly all the instruments, including the stall warning indicator, but with the exception of the tachometer and the vacuum gauge, were covered with a piece of cardboard. The pilot stated that he set the aircraft up in a glide for runway 29. Approaching over a tidal lake, and on late final, he realised that he had not adequately compensated for the wind and an undershoot was developing. The safety pilot said that he noticed the rate of sink increase rapidly on late final and when the pilot at the controls did not apply power, he called for a go-around and applied power. However, the main wheels contacted the water and the aircraft nosed over coming to rest inverted in the shallow lake, 150 metres short of the runway threshold.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703496/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28068/aair198703496.pdf