Incident Boeing 777-319ER ZK-OKM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217708

Date:Monday 12 November 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-319ER
Owner/operator:Air New Zealand
Registration: ZK-OKM
MSN: 38405/902
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane, due to perform flight NZ5, and ready for boarding, was hit by another plane. The plane was taken out of service.

Sources:

https://www.nzherald.co.nz/business/news/article.cfm?c_id=3&objectid=12159558
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/zk-okm#1e86fb6b