Accident Cessna 152 G-OPJC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21771

Date:Saturday 6 October 2007
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:PJC (Leasing) Ltd
Registration: G-OPJC
MSN: 152-82280
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St Mary’s Marsh, 4 mile NE of Gravesend, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stapleford Tawney, Essex (EGSX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Damaged in a forced landing on 6 October 2007 at St Mary’s Marsh, 4 miles NE of Gravesend, Kent. According to the summary of the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was flying normally at 2,000 feet with an instructor and a student pilot on board, and had been airborne for fifteen minutes. Without warning the instructor felt a sharp stinging sensation on his right ankle, and also noticed a burning smell, and smoke then started to fill the cockpit. The instructor promptly declared a ‘MAYDAY’, switched both the fuel and the magnetos off, and selected a field for a forced landing.

He recalled that the smoke cleared during the descent, and he continued with the forced landing into a field that he felt was suitable, on St Mary’s Marsh, 4 miles north-east of Gravesend, Kent. Having successfully touched down, during the ground roll the aircraft went into a drainage ditch at the end of the field. This resulted in damage to the nose gear leg and the forward fuselage. From the air the field had appeared suitable and the instructor had thought that the ditch, which had been visible, was a path.

The instructor and student exited normally and were uninjured. The Coast Guard attended the scene as a result of the ‘MAYDAY’ call."

It is presumed that G-OPJC was not repaired, and was withdrawn from use after this incident, as the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 25 April 2008 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2007/10/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fdee40f0b61342000879/Cessna_152__G-OPJC_03-08.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=OPJC
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000138370.html