Accident Boeing B-17F-80-BO Fortress 42-29998,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217719

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1943
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-80-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:91th BGp /324th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-29998
MSN: DF-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Büngern, Rhede, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bassingbourn /AAF Sta.121
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Unteroffizier Walter Köhne of the 2./JG 1, flying an Fw 190 A-5 from Schiphol airfield, the Netherlands.
The aircraft was on an operation to Hüls, Germany.

Crew:
Pilot: Joe Slattery
Navigator: Julius Ziegelmeyer
Flight engineer/top turret gunner: Bill Dickson
Radio Operator: Glenn MacDonald
Ball turret gunner: Eldridge Hulet
Waist gunner: Dave Fishburn
Waist gunner: Elmer Frederick
Tail gunner: Ed Simon (8 Killed in Action);

Co-pilot: Walter Brass
Bombardier: Bob Brubaker (2 Prisoner of War)

Sources:

N. Hector in facebook group 'German Luftwaffe Losses and Claims 1936 - 1945'
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/3951