Accident Republic P-47C Thunderbolt 41-6248,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217732

Date:Friday 30 July 1943
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47C Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:4th FGp /335th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 41-6248
MSN: WD-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oude-Tonge, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Debden/ AAF Sta.356, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Hauptmann Rolf-Günther Hermichen of the 3./JG 26, flying an Fw 190 A-5 from Woensdrecht airfield.
The aircraft was on an escort flight operation to Kassel, Germany.

Pilot:
Lt Frederick D Merritt - KIA

Sources:

N. Hector in facebook group 'German Luftwaffe Losses and Claims 1936 - 1945'
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/20718

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 October 1943 42-7911 4th FGp /335th FSqn USAAF 0 Cereskade, Stadskanaal, Groningen prv w/o