Wirestrike Accident Thruster Gemini 25-0030,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217751

Date:Saturday 5 September 1987
Time:08:30
Type:Thruster Gemini
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 25-0030
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:10km W of Beulah, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:10km W of Beulah, VIC
Destination airport:10km W of Beulah, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had been flying over his farm for about 30 minutes inspecting his crops and livestock. When crossing a road, whilst proceeding to another section of the farm at a altitude of about 30 feet, he remembered the location of a powerline, which was then only 50 metres ahead. He banked the aircraft left to avoid the line, but the left wing hit the top of a tree. Control was lost and the aircraft impacted the ground, coming to rest inverted. The pilot stated that during the flight he had been preoccupied thinking about the several tasks he hoped to complete that day. Consequently he was not giving his full attention to the operation of the aircraft. During the impact sequence the insert plug in the fuel tank became dislodged. This allowed fuel to spill from the tank and drench the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198701460/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33519/aair198701460.pdf