Accident Grob G103 VH-KYN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217753

Date:Sunday 6 September 1987
Time:17:05
Type:Grob G103
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KYN
MSN: 3064
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beverley Airport (YBEV), Beverley, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBEV
Destination airport:YBEV
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was carrying out a practice circuit. Although the approach was good, the flare was initiated too high. The pilot attempted to correct by lowering the nose, however he was late in initiating the second flare. The aircraft struck the ground and bounced into a nose high attitude. The pilot again lowered the nose which resulted in another bounce. The gear finally collapsed after the third ground impact. The instructor assessed that the pilot's performance on earlier dual flights that day was of a sufficiently high standard to authorise him to do a solo circuit. However, on this circuit the flare height was misjudged and the technique used to recover from the bounced landing was incorrect.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198700104/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33611/aair198700104.pdf