Incident Beechcraft V35B-MK2 VH-ILY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217759

Date:Saturday 12 September 1987
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B-MK2
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ILY
MSN: D-9132
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:3km NW of Mitta Mitta, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMAY
Destination airport:3km NW of Mitta Mitta, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon arrival at Mitta Mitta, the pilot performed a touch-and-go landing on the 1000 metre long gravel strip, before approaching for the full-stop landing. After touchdown, the aircraft veered to the right but was repositioned on the centreline within a short distance. However, it again veered to the right and departed the hard packed gravel surface of the strip and entered an area of long, damp grass. The pilot was unable to control the direction of travel and the aircraft encountered a drainage ditch, an earth mound and a fence before coming to rest with its nose leg collapsed. No fault was found with the aircraft systems that may have contributed to the accident. The pilot had not flown the aircraft for 18 months and it is probable that the veer was caused by differential braking in combination with the damp, slippery grass on the sides of the strip. Weather conditions were fine and calm and were not considered a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198701443/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26231/aair198701443.pdf