Accident Piper PA-28-161 VH-MHE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217762

Date:Sunday 13 September 1987
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MHE
MSN: 28-7916193
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Schofields Airport (YSFS), Schofields, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSFS
Destination airport:YSFS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been authorised to carry out circuit and landing practice. He had been operating for about 20 minutes when witnesses observed that immediately after lift-off from a touch-and-go landing, the aircraft assumed a higher than normal nose attitude. At an height of between 100 and 150 feet above the runway, the engine noise ceased and the aircraft pitched forward to a steep nose-down attitude. This attitude was maintained until the aircraft impacted the ground, before coming to rest 50 metres to the right of the runway centreline. A subsequent investigation determined that the pilot had probably suffered a heart attack at about the point of lift-off, resulting in incapacitation and loss of aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702421/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34072/aair198702421.pdf