Accident Birdman Chinook WT 2S ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21779

Date:Sunday 20 July 2008
Time:19:03
Type:Birdman Chinook WT 2S
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Caroline, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Caroline, Alberta
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While the student pilot of the Birdman Chinook ultralight was taxiing at a strip near Caroline, AB, the aircraft became airborne, stalled and crashed.

Sources:

Canadian Broadcasting Corporation
CADORS nr. 2008C2494