Incident Bell 47G-2 VH-KHK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217834

Date:Thursday 17 September 1987
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KHK
MSN: 2022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Emu Park, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Isy-Coed, NSW
Destination airport:Isy-Coed, NSW
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was engaged in the mustering of feral pigs for a cull. After descending the helicopter to follow the pigs into a cleared area, the pilot noticed that more power was required to fly the aircraft. The aircraft was immediately returned to base and landed, where an inspection revealed damage to the leading edge of both rotor blades. The damage was consistent with the blades striking small branches of trees. The pilot reported that neither he nor his passenger had been aware of the helicopter striking any objects.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702423/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 March 1989 VH-KHK 0 Toory Plains, 50NM E of Balranald, NSW sub