Incident NZAI Fletcher FU-24-954 VH-MYW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217835

Date:Thursday 17 September 1987
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NZAI Fletcher FU-24-954
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MYW
MSN: 267
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Braidwood Station, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Braidwood Station, NSW
Destination airport:Braidwood Station, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was operating from an agricultural landing area. During the takeoff run, the left main wheel struck a vehicle tyre that was being used as a strip marker. The tyre was flung into the air and struck the left stabilator causing it to jam in about the neutral position. As there was insufficient strip remaining to land the aircraft and bring it safely to a halt, the pilot decided to continue with the takeoff. The pilot subsequently landed the aircraft in a paddock three kilometres from the point of departure. During the landing roll the aircraft struck a fence. The pilot had commenced the takeoff from the left side of the strip because the centre area was rough. The tyre struck by the aircraft was difficult to see as the white paint on it had worn off and it was partly obscured by clumps of long grass.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702422/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32595/aair198702422.pdf