Incident Piper PA-25-235 VH-SGD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217836

Date:Friday 18 September 1987
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SGD
MSN: 25-4087
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:3km NNW of Brocklesby, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Brocklesby, NSW
Destination airport:Brocklesby, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was engaged in spraying a wheat crop. Two large trees, 18 metres apart, were situated in the centre of the paddock and the pilot intended to fly between the trees during one of the spray runs. He positioned the aircraft to fly under overhanging foliage and as close as possible to the tree on his right. As the aircraft passed the tree the right wing struck a dead branch. The pilot was able to maintain control of the aircraft and subsequently landed at the departure strip. The pilot had failed to notice the dead branch protruding beneath the foliage of the tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702425/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34212/aair198702425.pdf