Accident Piper PA-32-260 VH-BMB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217837

Date:Friday 18 September 1987
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BMB
MSN: 32-328
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coober Pedy Airport (YCBP), Coober Pedy, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBAS
Destination airport:YCBP
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon arrival in the circuit, the pilot assessed the conditions and approached to land into wind on runway 04. When the nose wheel was lowered onto the runway, the aircraft veered to the right and did not respond to the application of left rudder. A go-around was initiated, but soon after becoming airborne, the aircraft rolled to the right until it reached a bank angle of about 60 degrees. The pilot attempted to counter the roll with the application of opposite aileron but the aircraft continued to roll right until the starboard wingtip touched the ground. The auxiliary wingtip tank ruptured and caught fire. The nose of the aircraft dropped and the aircraft struck the ground heavily in a wings level attitude. The aircraft ran along the ground for 18 metres before the nosegear collapsed. It then slid to a halt 250 metres beyond the runway markers with flames now emanating from the engine bay and right wing. The occupants evacuated the aircraft successfully. The pilot reported that after exiting the aircraft he sighted the windsock which indicated a wind direction of approximately 310 degrees and estimated the speed to have been 35 knots. During the early part of the landing roll the wind backed to a 35 knot crosswind from the left. This wind change was unforecast and unexpected by the pilot. It is probable that the wind change caused the left wind to lift and as a result the aircraft turned downwind. During the attempted go-around, in what was now a 35 knot tailwind, the aircraft stalled and the right wing struck the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198700746/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28164/aair198700746.pdf