Incident Kavanagh K160 VH-HGU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217840

Date:Sunday 20 September 1987
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kavanagh K160
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HGU
MSN: KB047
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:4km E of Rutherglen, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:9km W of Rutherglen, VIC
Destination airport:Rutherglen Racecourse, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the flight the groundspeed of the balloon increased to an estimated 12 knots, and the pilot decided to land in a showground. This area was surrounded by large trees. In the final stages of the landing attempt, the balloon was affected by a wind shear and began to sink. The pilot activated the burners but the balloon struck a 15 metre high tree. Fearing that the balloon would overshoot the planned landing area, the pilot activated the rip panel. A heavy landing resulted and the basket rolled over in the direction of flight. One passenger was thrown from the basket and received a broken leg.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198701444/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26926/aair198701444.pdf