Incident Hughes Lightwing GR-912 25-0081,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217850

Date:Saturday 26 September 1987
Time:13:00
Type:Hughes Lightwing GR-912
Owner/operator:
Registration: 25-0081
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:The Oaks Airfield, The Oaks, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:The Oaks Airfield, NSW
Destination airport:The Oaks Airfield, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor was landing the aircraft in a crosswind from the right. As the speed reduced, during the landing roll, the aircraft began to veer to the right. The instructor applied full left rudder and brake in an attempt to maintain directional control, but the aircraft continued to veer off the strip. Being concerned that the aircraft would strike a fence and overturn, the instructor applied full power in an attempt to clear the fence and land in an adjoining paddock. The aircraft cleared the fence but subsequently stalled and was blown back against the fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702463/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26102/aair198702463.pdf