Incident Hughes 269C VH-THR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217855

Date:Tuesday 29 September 1987
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-THR
MSN: 970635
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ivory Creek, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ivory Creek, QLD
Destination airport:Ivory Creek, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he allowed the engine temperature to stabilise for about two minutes at 2800 RPM after landing, then reduced power to about 2000 RPM for a further minute. At about the same time a severe bouncing started, the pilot disengaged the rotors and attempted to shut the engine down. The helicopter was affected by ground resonance and the pilot, who had already released his seat belt, was thrown to the floor of the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703510/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29256/aair198703510.pdf