Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V DK137,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217869

Date:Tuesday 29 June 1943
Time:01:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: DK137
MSN: MP-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vottem, Herstal, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Holme-on-Spalding Moor
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the Stab II./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.

Target: Köln, Germany
Takeoff time: 23:24
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DK137

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DK137
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/halifax-te-vottem

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 August 1941 L9531 76 Sqn RAF 5 near Wittstedt, Bramstedt, Niedersachsen w/o
20 December 1942 DT570 76 Sqn RAF 8 near Weeze, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
7 September 1943 EB250 76 Sqn RAF 6 Oberhaching, Bayern w/o