Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HX190,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217893

Date:Thursday 18 November 1943
Time:19:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: HX190
MSN: ZA-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:'Champ La Prêle', municipality Rapsécourt, Marne, Grand Est -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Melbourne, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Helmut Bergmann of the 8./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Juvincourt airfield.

Target: Ludwigshafen am Rhein, Germany
Takeoff time: 16:43
Crew: http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=60

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=60

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 February 1942 L9619 10 Sqn RAF 0 Ashgill Side at Keld, North Yorkshire, England w/o
14 February 1943 DT788 10 Sqn RAF 1 NNW of Venlo, Limburg w/o
21 July 1944 MZ312 10 Sqn RAF 1 Wijk en Aalburg, Noord-Brabant w/o