Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR676,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217896

Date:Thursday 18 November 1943
Time:19:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR676
MSN: TL-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mertloch, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Heinz-Martin Hadeball of the 3./NJG 6, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Mainz-Finthen airfield.

Target: Ludwigshafen am Rhein, Germany
Takeoff time: 17:30
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR676

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR676

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 June 1942 W1049 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 0 North Sea off Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England w/o
22 June 1943 BB361 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 7 North Sea 25 km west of Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o