Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD275,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217898

Date:Thursday 18 November 1943
Time:20:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JD275
MSN: AL-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:claim location: south of Treis-Karden, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 16:29 LT for an operation to Ludwigshafen am Rhein, Germany.
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Heinz-Martin Hadeball (Staffelkapitän of the 3./NJG 6), flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Mainz-Finthen airfield.
The rear gunner, F.K. Morris, was injured but succumbed to his wounds two days later.

Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD275

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD275
book 'Straight & True'

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 March 1944 LW690 429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF 3 Les Granges Guénin, Saint-Barthélemy, Haute-Saône (70) w/o