Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II LW239,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217927

Date:Thursday 18 November 1943
Time:21:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LW239
MSN: VR-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:east of Brodenbach, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George, Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Albert Walter of the 1./NJG 6, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Mainz-Finthen airfield.

Target: Ludwigshafen am Rhein
Takeoff time: 16:47
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LW239

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LW239

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 June 1943 JD258 419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF 7 2 km north of Acht, Eindhoven, Noord-Brabant. w/o
31 August 1943 JD331 419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF 3 Hillentrup, Dörentrup, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o