Accident Short Stirling Mk III BK707,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217928

Date:Thursday 18 November 1943
Time:21:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: BK707
MSN: LS-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Souain-Perthes-lès-Hurlus, Marne, Grand Est -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Reinhard Kollak of the 8./NJG 4, flying Bf 110 G-4 3C+DD from Juvincourt airfield. The aircraft crashed near the military camp of Suippes.

Target: Ludwigshafen am Rhein
Takeoff time: 17:15
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BK707

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BK707

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 June 1941 N6016 15 Sqn RAF 2 near Tangstedt, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
29 January 1942 N6098 15 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Lossiemouth w/o
11 April 1942 N3703 15 Sqn RAF 2 Rectory Farm Cow Land Godmanchester unk
9 May 1942 W7528 15 Sqn RAF 8 Brodersby, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
30 June 1942 N3757 15 Sqn RAF 0 Hartward, Neuharlingersiel, Niedersachsen w/o
26 July 1942 W7576 15 Sqn RAF 3 Tienrayseweg road, Horst, Limburg w/o
1 October 1942 W7634 15 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea west of Sylt island (near List), Schleswig-Holstein w/o
3 October 1943 BF470 15 Sqn RAF 3 Haste, Osnabrück, Niedersachsen w/o