Accident Zenith Zodiac CH-601XL N322JL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217959

Date:Friday 16 November 2018
Time:16:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith Zodiac CH-601XL
Owner/operator:Lynch Jay A
Registration: N322JL
MSN: 5957
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Jabiru 3300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mogollon Airpark (AZ82), Overgaard, Navajo County, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Havasu City Airport, AZ (KHII)
Destination airport:Overgaard, AZ (AZ82)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and pilot-rated passenger were completing the second leg of a multileg flight. Flight data indicated that the final approach was below the glideslope for the runway and the airplane's airspeed was above the stall limit. During the approach, the airplane impacted a tall tree about 1,500 ft from the runway threshold, the roof of a house, and a second tree before coming to rest in a taxi area between houses. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Although the pilot should have been familiar with the runway characteristics given that he had a hangar near the airpark and had flown into the airpark before, it is likely that the upsloping runway and paved surfaces before the displaced threshold gave the pilot the visual illusion that the airplane was at a higher altitude than it actually was and that the pilot thus flew a lower approach. Although a visual approach path indicator was positioned left of the runway threshold, the pilot likely did not monitor the indicator during the final approach.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to monitor the airport's visual approach path indicator during the final approach to the upsloping runway, which resulted in a low approach path and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19FA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19FA026
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=322JL

Location

Media: