Incident Glasflügel 303 Mosquito VH-GML,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217964

Date:Monday 2 November 1987
Time:16:00
Type:Glasflügel 303 Mosquito
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GML
MSN: 8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:45km E of Corryong, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corryong, NSW
Destination airport:Corryong, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After about four hours flying, the pilot decided to return to Corryong to land. Because the aircraft was too low he tracked towards a valley in an attempt to find lift. The attempt was unsuccessful and the pilot selected a sloping area on which to carry out an outlanding. Shortly after touchdown one wing struck a small bush and the aircraft ground-looped. The pilot was inexperienced in mountain soaring. He had been operating in the vicinity of a suitable landing area, but left this area with insufficient altitude available to glide to the next suitable landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702435/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27612/aair198702435.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 February 1989 VH-GMN 0 Benalla Aerodrome (YBLA), Benalla, VIC sub