Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB367,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217994

Date:Thursday 18 November 1943
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:97 (Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF
Registration: JB367
MSN: OF-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:'de Tornaco' castle, Voort, Borgloon, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Flak over Aachen, Germany. Again hit by Flak north of Liège, Belgium. The crew abandoned the aircraft.

Target: Berlin
Takeoff time: 17:30
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB367

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB367
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/lancaster-te-voort

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 May 1942 R5553 97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire w/o
14 January 1944 ND421 97 (Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF 5 Fonteinsnol, Den Burg, Texel, Noord-Holland w/o