Accident Beechcraft V35 Bonanza VH-CFH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218028

Date:Thursday 19 November 1987
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CFH
MSN: D-8396
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cassilis, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBAF
Destination airport:YMDG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was cruising at 10,000 feet at night, when the passenger noticed the manifold pressure reducing. The engine RPM also dropped and the pilot changed fuel tanks, switched on the fuel boost pumps and moved the throttle and pitch controls to the fully forward positions. At about the same time, the manifold pressure and engine RPM readings reportedly dropped to zero. The aircraft was set up in a glide and despite several attempts, engine power could not be restored. The pilot tracked the aircraft towards a town and descended over the town before taking up a westerly heading in preparation for landing. At about 20 feet above the ground, the aircraft struck a tree and then landed heavily on a steep bank. An inspection of the engine found that the crankshaft had failed due to a fatigue fracture initiated from a manufacturing fault. An Airworthiness Directive regarding inspections of crankshafts in this type of engine has since been introduced.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198702440/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34396/aair198702440.pdf