Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne I XB-MZE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218049

Date:Saturday 17 November 2018
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne I
Owner/operator:private
Registration: XB-MZE
MSN: 31T-8104014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lázaro Cárdenas (LZC), Michoacan -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lázaro Cárdenas (LZC/MMLC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
As the brakes of the plane malfunctioned, the plane overran the runway and a wing of the plane struck a house. Both occupants were not injured.

Sources:

https://noticieros.televisa.com/ultimas-noticias/avioneta-michoacan-impacta-aterrizar-aeropuerto/
http://noticiasenmichocan.co/e-registra-accidente-de-una-aeronave-tipo-avioneta-en-los-momentos-que-intento-aterrizar-en-el-aeropuerto-de-lazaro-cardenas/

Location