Incident Jabiru UL 500 19-4431,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218085

Date:Monday 19 November 2018
Time:08:30
Type:Jabiru UL 500
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 19-4431
MSN: 364
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Menindee, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to outback terrain in west Menindee, New South Wales. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the two occupants onboard received serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.smh.com.au/national/nsw/two-badly-hurt-in-light-plane-crash-after-man-dies-in-gyrocopter-accident-20181119-p50gxd.html
https://www.sunshinecoastdaily.com.au/news/police-investigate-aircraft-crashes-across-new-sou/3579658/
_______________

Location

Media: