Incident Rutan VariEze VH-EZH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218092

Date:Monday 7 December 1987
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EZH
MSN: N65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gladstone Airport (YGLA), Gladstone, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YTNG
Destination airport:YGLA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had only limited experience on the aircraft type. He reported that when he commenced the final approach, the aircraft was positioned above the normal approach profile with a higher than normal airspeed. The correct airspeed and approach profile was regained but the pilot was slow with the use of power to correct the rate of descent. The aircraft subsequently landed heavily on the main wheels and when the nose wheel contacted the runway the nose gear leg failed. This accident was not the subject of an on-scene investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1987/aair/aair198703524/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28412/aair198703524.pdf