Accident RFB RW-3/P-75 Multoplan D-EDYW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218151

Date:Tuesday 14 April 1964
Time:c. 14:40
Type:RFB RW-3/P-75 Multoplan
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EDYW
MSN: 020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Egnach -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDTZ/Constance
Destination airport:LSZR/St. Gallen-Altenrhein
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was seen gliding without power, and then crashing over the right wing.

Sources:

BFU 811.3-2/64
Tribune de Lausanne, 15.4.1964, p.7