Incident MD Helicopters MD530F (HU-53) 185,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218168

Date:Thursday 21 September 2000
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD530F (HU-53)
Owner/operator:Ejército de Chile
Registration: 185
MSN: 0063FF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Viña del Mar AFB -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into hillside on IFR night training flight. The two pilots suffered burns. Two technicans minor injured.

Sources:

AFM November 2000, p75/January 2001, p76