Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB223,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218186

Date:Tuesday 23 November 1943
Time:20:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:156 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB223
MSN: GT-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tegel, Berlin -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Warboys, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Werner Hoffmann of the Stab I./NJG 5, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Stendal airfield. Possibly also hit by Flak.

Target: Berlin
Takeoff time: 17:35
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB223

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB223