Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N27LA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218189

Date:Tuesday 20 November 2018
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Kingdom, Power, And Glory LLC
Registration: N27LA
MSN: 17265689
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:9188 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meadow Lake Airport, CO (KFLY), Colorado Springs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colorado Springs Municipal Airport, CO (COS/KCOS)
Destination airport:Colorado Springs Municipal Airport, CO (COS/KCOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during a touch-and-go landing, he applied full power to take off and, although the airplane departed the runway surface about 50 knots, it did not accelerate, and the airspeed decreased. The airplane began exhibiting characteristics consistent with a stall and he lowered the nose. The airplane then settled back onto the ground slightly off the left side of the runway surface and continued through a grassy field, a fence, and a ditch. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted, resulting in substantial damage. Witnesses reported observing the airplane in a nose-high attitude before it descended from view. The flaps were found extended to 40° at the accident site.
The density altitude at the time of the accident was about 7,386 ft, and there was an approximate 4-knot tailwind for the landing runway, which had a 1.4% upslope. According to the Federal Aviation Administration Airport/Facility directory, the opposite runway was recommended for touch-and-go landings in tailwind conditions up to 5 knots.
According to the manufacturer's takeoff performance chart, there was adequate runway available for takeoff; however, given the high-density altitude, the tailwind, and the runway upslope, the distance required to conduct a touch-and-go landing and takeoff distance were significantly increased, which resulted in the airplane's inability to become airborne within the remaining runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to perform a touch-and-go landing at a high-density altitude airport, with a tailwind, and on an upsloping runway, which resulted in decreased airplane performance and the airplane's inability to become airborne within the available runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19TA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19TA034
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N27LA

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N27LA%20

Location