Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N111TA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218212

Date:Saturday 17 November 2018
Time:11:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N111TA
MSN: 28-3746
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Little Tobesofkee Creek Ranch Airport (GA86), Barnesville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Barnesville, GA (GA86)
Destination airport:Macon Downtown Airport, GA (MAC/KMAC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that the student pilot was taking off for an instructional flight from an upsloping, 3,000-ft-long turf runway with 7- to 8-knot headwinds. The airspeed reached 65 knots and was increasing at the predesignated decision point, which was about 60% of the runway length. After takeoff, the airplane unexpectedly banked left. The student called out that the flight controls were not responding, and the instructor simultaneously took the controls. Realizing that the airplane would not clear trees at the departure end of the runway, the instructor chose to land the airplane straight ahead and aim it between trees. The airplane touched down about 200 ft before the trees and traveled forward until it struck several of them, which resulted in substantial damage to the airframe.
Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal evidence of any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Further, flight control continuity was confirmed from the flight control surfaces to the cockpit controls. Given that no mechanical anomalies were found during postaccident examination of the airframe, it is likely that the student failed to maintain airplane control during takeoff and that the flight instructor’s delayed remedial action resulted in the subsequent off-runway landing.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain airplane control during takeoff and the flight instructor’s delayed remedial action, which resulted in an off-runway landing and subsequent collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N111TA%20

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA