Accident Grumman TBM-1C Avenger 73301,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218257

Date:Monday 20 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-1C Avenger
Owner/operator:VMTB-242 USMC
Registration: 73301
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:2 miles off NAS Kaneohe, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In November 1944 VMTB-242 was based at North Field, Tinian, Marianas Islands, and flying ASW patrols around Saipan and Tinian. Two groups of pilots (totaling twenty) were at NAS Kaneohe, Oahu, Hawaii, undergoing ASW training in preparation for future operations.

On 20 November 1st Lt Raymond B Engebretson and his two crewmen, PFC James Edward Foley (radioman) and PFC Robert H Plath (turret gunner), were missing as a result of the crash of their TBM-1c Buno 73301 two miles off NAS Kaneohe during night ASW exercises. According to another source they were searching for the remains of ships that were sunk during the bombing of Pearl Harbor when a rainstorm came up and forced the plane into the ocean. They were never found.

Sources:

VMTB-242 War Diary, November 1944 (https://www.fold3.com/image/293498608)
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USN/LLNov44.htm
http://vetaffairs.sd.gov/sdwwiimemorial/SubPages/profiles/Display.asp?P=517
https://www.abmc.gov/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marine_Corps_Air_Station_Kaneohe_Bay
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=fr&lat=21.445833&lon=-157.769722&z=11