Accident Cirrus SR22 N579CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218266

Date:Wednesday 21 November 2018
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N579CP
MSN: 3291
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:1425 hours
Engine model:TCM IO-550-N-51B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NW of Sand Creek, Dunn County, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cumberland, WI (UBE)
Destination airport:Akron, OH (CAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during a ferry flight, while climbing the airplane to cruise altitude, the engine temperatures increased quickly and that the engine then surged. The pilot added that he “switched” the boost pump, adjusted the mixture lever, and then deployed the ballistic parachute system (CAPS pull #96) at 3,500 ft mean sea level. During the off-airport landing in a field, the airplane impacted an irrigation sprinkler system.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
Postaccident examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed that two air lines were disconnected and that there were no torque lines on the lines. According to the FAA inspector, the pilot and a mechanic who had conducted the airplane’s last maintenance reported that the airplane had been flown 7 hours since the last maintenance. The mechanic had replaced three cylinders during the maintenance, which required removal of the air lines. It is likely that, during the maintenance, the mechanic did not properly secure the air reference line, which led to a loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The mechanic's failure to properly secure the air reference line, which resulted in a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N579CP

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N579CP%20

Location

Media: